Menu
Home > Blog > Inflammation > 6 Ways Rosehip Oil Can Help Your Hair, Skin, and More

6 Ways Rosehip Oil Can Help Your Hair, Skin, and More

We live in a world with so many skincare oils that it becomes quite tricky to track the truly quality ones. However, one natural oil that has been used for centuries is rosehip oil.

While it isn’t the most popular of oils, it is rapidly gaining popularity. This then begs one crucial question – is it worth the hype? This article will examine some of its benefits. Also, we will consider the oil usage, its connection with stress, and, of course, possible risks associated with its use.

What Is Rosehip Oil?

An image of rosehip oil and fresh rosehipsRosehip oil, also known as rosehip seed oil, is derived from the fruits of the rose plant. Yes, you read that right – roses have fruits. These spherical fruits are usually present in all roses and can be easily observed after the rose petals have died on the rosebush.

The actual oil is obtained from cold-pressing the seeds and the fruit of the rose plant. It should not be confused with rose oil, which is obtained from the petals of the rose plant. While it is possible to obtain this oil from all rose species, the Rosa canina bush local to Chile is the most typical source.

The rosehip seed oil has been long-heralded for its health and healing benefits among ancient Egyptians, Native Americans, and Mayans. This is not at all surprising, considering the valuable compounds in the oil, affording it several benefits, which we will duly consider below.

Benefits of Rosehip Seed Oil

Many sources have reported several benefits of this oil. These sources may rely on either anecdotal evidence or scientific studies.

1. Rich in Vitamins A, C, and E

Any oil that is rich in vitamin A, vitamin C, and vitamin E can be expected to have a plethora of health benefits. Vitamin C is the most hyped of all of these vitamins, especially for a skincare oil. This is because it may reduce UV damage, support collagen production, and is an essential antioxidant. Rosehips are one of the best natural sources of vitamin C.

Vitamin C is also essential in resolving chronic stress, which plays a huge role in skin health. Chronic stress can lead to a condition known as Adrenal Fatigue Syndrome (AFS), which occurs when the body’s stress response cannot keep up with life’s chronic stressors. The body’s normal way of responding to stress is through the NeuroEndoMetabolic (NEM) Stress Response, using six circuits that work together to combat stress. Studies have drawn a strong link between vitamin C and stress-related conditions.

Aside from vitamin C, vitamin A also helps reduce sun damage, wrinkles, and acne.

2. High Fatty Acid Content

Another reason rosehip oil is common today is its high fatty acid content, including gamma-linolenic acid. Fatty acids have numerous health benefits, including forming healthy cell membranes, hormone production, brain development, and ensuring proper adrenal activity, which is also vital to avoiding AFS.

In line with their health benefits, fatty acids can strengthen the skin barrier and nourish the scalp. In rosehip oil, they have also been associated with reducing the appearance of scars.

3. Moisturizing

Any oil that is good at locking in the skin’s natural hydration is helpful for healthy skin and hair. When your skin is well moisturized, it glows.

Fatty acids and vitamin C are the two compounds most implicated in this property of rosehip oil. The oil also has a fresh texture, ensuring little inconvenience upon application.

4. Boosts Hair and Scalp Health

Rosehip oil is also useful for hair care. For starters, the presence of vitamin C and vitamin A in the oil helps synthesize collagen, which provides the building blocks for hair growth. Collagen is also crucial for elastic skin. According to studies, taking rosehip powder noticeably improves skin elasticity.

Furthermore, vitamin C is a powerful antioxidant. One of the properties of antioxidants is protecting against oxidative stress and free radicals, which are worsened by UV rays from the sun and can otherwise damage your scalp and cells.

5. Can Help Reduce Inflammation

An image of a woman's face red with inflammationInflammation is one of the biggest problems for people with sensitive skin. Conditions like eczema, rosacea, and acne can erupt on the skin due to inflammation. A review in 2008 found that rosehip powder reduced pain associated with osteoarthritis better than placebo, perhaps due to its anti-inflammatory effects.

Inflammation plays a role in AFS and many chronic health conditions. In itself, inflammation is not bad because it is literally the body responding to stress. Inflammation essentially informs the body of harm to one of its parts and, in a way, directs the body to act against this harm.

One of the six circuits of NEM – the body’s way of dealing with stress – is the Inflammation Circuit. A properly functioning Inflammation Circuit is necessary to prevent chronic, low-level inflammation that leads to chronic infections and serious health problems. This brings us back to rosehip oil, which is connected to the relief of inflammation-related conditions because of its fatty acids and vitamin C content.

6. Reduces Scars and Stretch Marks

According to reports, this oil can soften stretch marks and also reduce the appearance of scars. This is primarily due to the antioxidants and fatty acids in the oil, known for their tissue repair and cell regeneration properties.

However, before using rosehip seed oil for this purpose, ensure you talk to your skin therapist before starting any therapy to reduce scars and stretch marks with this oil.

How to Use Rosehip Oil

There are several different ways this oil can be used.

If the oil is going to be used for the hair or scalp, simple application to the fingertips and massaging through can help. It can be used as a hair mask overnight, or applied to hair before or after washing, although the latter is best if you do not have fine hair.

For skincare purposes, the oil can be rubbed directly on the desired skin surface. You can even find lip balms containing rosehip oil.
Often these products need to be refrigerated and/or stored in a dark bottle to prevent spoiling.

Whichever mode of application or product you use, ensure you get your health practitioner’s approval before you commence usage.

Potential Risks of Using Rosehip Seed Oil

As good as rosehip oil is to the skin, there are potential risks associated with its use. Note that this is not peculiar to just this oil. It is the norm for many products that you have to apply topically.
These risks include:

  • Skin irritation, as in itch or redness
  • Watery, itchy, or reddened eyes
  • Rash
  • Hives
  • Nausea
  • Vomiting
  • Blisters
  • Irritated throat
  • Burning

In severe cases, you may experience anaphylaxis and dizziness. Irrespective of severity, ensure you discontinue the oil immediately you notice any of these symptoms and get in touch with your doctor or health coach.

To be safe, it’s best to talk to a healthcare professional before starting any therapy that involves the use of this oil, especially if you are prone to allergies or have other medical conditions.

Conclusion

Rosehip oil is one of the commonest oils today, and for a good reason. This oil is loaded with many useful compounds, like vitamins A, C, E, and fatty acids.

Some of the benefits of this oil include:

  • moisturizing the skin
  • reducing inflammation
  • boosting hair and scalp health, and,
  • reducing chronic stress, important in AFS.

If you want to know more about how to use rosehip oil, the team at Dr. Lam Coaching can help. We offer a free, no-obligation phone consultation at +1 (626) 571-1234 where we will privately discuss your symptoms and various options. You can also send us a question through our Ask The Doctor system by clicking here.

© Copyright 2022 Michael Lam, M.D. All Rights Reserved.

Dr. Lam’s Key Question

Yes, absolutely! Rosehip oil has been shown to be useful in inflammation-related skin conditions like eczema and acne. This is primarily because the oil contains antioxidants, like vitamin C and fatty acids. By implication, the oil can be particularly useful for people with sensitive skins.

Are You Ready to Start Your
Adrenal Fatigue Recovery Journey?
FREE HEALTH CONSULTATION
phone-handsetmap-markermagnifiercrossmenu